spurs development society draws

even back in the 1960s, thfc were finding ways to bring money into the club.

the spurs development society was one way and the results of the draw were announced in the programme.

here are some of the lucky winners with the dates the results were announced.

...

 

13.11.1965

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  A. Dicks, St. Loys Road, Tottenham
Second prize : P. Dempster, 9 Gatward Green, Edmonton N9

Third prize :  A. E. May, Waverley Road, Tottenham N17
 

18.11.1965

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  Mr. A. T. Nancarrow, Clonmell Road, Tottenham  (53 17s = 53.90)
Second prize : Mrs. G. Hill, Lordship Lane, Tottenham N17  (35 18s = 35.90)

Third prize :  V. Randle, Scotland Green Road, Enfield  (17 19s = 17.95)
 

27.11.1965

Spurs Development Society No. 1


First prize :  Mr. Fraser, Beaconsfield Road N11  (53 14s = 53.70)
Second prize : Mr. Stenge, Bath Road, Edmonton N9  (35 16s = 35.80)

Third prize :  I. Donne, Hartham Road, Tottenham N17  (17 18s = 17.90)
 

11.12.1965

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  Mr. T. Newby, St. Andrews Road N9  (53 17s = 53.85)
Second prize : Mr. H. Lees, St. Edmonds Road, Edmonton N9  (35 18s = 35.90)

Third prize :  Mr. G. Horn, 107 Cocker Road, Enfield  (17 19s = 17.95)
 

27.12.1965

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  S. W. Wood, Loughton  (53 5s = 53.25)
Second prize : Mr. M. Brown, Clapton E5  (35 10s = 35.50)

Third prize :  Mrs. C. Stephens, Tottenham N17  (17 15s = 17.75)
 

01.01.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  Mrs. B. Light, Cambray Road, SW12  (51 18s = 51.90)
Second prize : Mr. B. Burnett, Northfield Road, Waltham Cross (34 12s = 34.60)

Third prize :  Mrs. K. Russell, Tottenham N15  (17 6s = 17.30)
 

15.01.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  Mrs. Phillips, Hampden Road, Tottenham N17  (51 12s = 51.60)
Second prize : Mr. R. D. Kaufman, Tottenham Road, Palmers Green (34 8s = 34.40)

Third prize :  Mr. J. Higgins, Pretoria Road, Edmonton N18  (17 4s = 17.20)
 

22.01.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1

First prize :  Mrs. G. Brewer, 66 Grosvenor Road, Edmonton N9  (51 12s = 51.60)
Second prize : Mr. S. Caralan, 89 Sandringham Road, London E8 (34 8s = 34.40)

Third prize :  Mr. J. Williams, 743 High Road, Tottenham N17  (17 4s = 17.20)
 
29.01.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  Mrs. M. Jenner, Montagu Road, Edmonton N18  (51 18s = 51.90)
Second prize : Mr. J. Barrel, Norfolk Road, Enfield (34 12s = 34.60)

Third prize :  G. W. Barnard, Hazelbury Road, Edmonton N9  (17 6s = 17.30)
 
12.02.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  Mrs. O'Reilly, Asplins Road, Tottenham  N17  (51 6s = 51.30)
Second prize : Mr. B. Bird, Pymmes Gardens South, Edmonton N9 (34 4s = 34.20)

Third prize :  Mrs. Healey, Leighton Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield  (17 2s = 17.10)
 
19.02.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  Miss D. Dickson, Roslyn Road, Tottenham N15  (51 3s = 51.15)
Second prize : Mrs. R. Breasley, Gallards Avenue, Palmers Green (34 2s = 34.10)

Third prize :  Mr. Gouldson, Deephams Close, Edmonton N9  (17 1s = 17.05)
 

19.03.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  S. Ingles, Alban Square, Martlesham, Suffolk  (49 16s = 49.80)
Second prize : E. Lynch, Grensdon House, Priory Green Estate, London N1 (33 4s = 33.20)

Third prize :  J. Stewart, Devon Close, Tottenham N17  (16 12s = 16.60)
 

02.04.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  E. Varney, Brunswick Square, Tottenham N17  (50 5s = 50.25)
Second prize : Mrs. E. Teasell, Creighton Road, Tottenham N17 (33 10s = 33.50)

Third prize :  E. Spring, Ordnance Road, Enfield, Middx  (16 15s = 16.75)
 

08.04.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  Mrs. Hogg, Chaplin Road, Tottenham N17  (50 5s = 50.25)
Second prize : B. Coleridge, Eastfield Road, Waltham Cross (33 10s = 33.50)

Third prize :  Mrs. E. Walters, Downhills Way, Tottenham N17  (16 15s = 16.35)
 

16.04.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  Mr. J. Melia, Devonshire Road, Tottenham N17  (50 2s = 50.10)
Second prize : Mrs. S. Popham, Shorthead Drive, Cheshunt (33 8s = 33.40)

Third prize :  Miss J. Speller, Chalgrove Road, Tottenham N17
 

30.04.1966

Spurs Development Society No. 1
First prize :  E. H. Wilson, Achilles House, Minerva Estate E2  (49 16s = 49.80)
Second prize : Mrs. E. Walters, Downhills Way, Tottenham N17 (33 4s = 33.20)

Third prize :  Mrs. E. Beechwood Avenue, Hillingdon, Middx  (16 12s = 16.60)

 

 

Back to homepage