spurs in europe

A full record of Tottenham's games in European competition.

For match reports of these games, click here

 

Europa League  2016-17
23.02.2017 KKK Gent (Belgium) Group E Wembley 2-2 - - Agg: 2-3 ,
16.02.2017 KKK Gent (Belgium) Group E A 0-1 - -   ,

 

Champions League  2016-17
07.12.2016 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Group E Wembley - - -   ,
22.11.2016 AS Monaco (France) Group E A 1-2 Kane (p) 52 Sidibe 48, Lemar 53   13,100
02.11.2016 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group E Wembley 0-1 - Kampl 66   85,215
18.10.2016 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group E A 0-0 - -   28,887
27.09.2016 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Group E A 1-0 Son 71 -   ,
14.09.2016 AS Monaco (France) Group E Wembley 1-2 Alderweireld 45+1 Bernardo 16, Lemar 32   82,011

 

 

Europa League  2015-16
17.03.2016 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 32 2L H 1-2 Son 73 Aubameyang 24, Aubameyang 71 Agg: 1-5 34,593
10.03.2016 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) Round of 32 1L A 0-3 - Aubameyang 30, Rues 61, Reus 70   ,
25.02.2016 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L H 3-0 Mason 24m 45s, Lamela  62m 06s, Gonzalo (o.g.)  80m 26s   Agg: 4-1 ,
18.02.2016 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 1L A 1-1 Chadli (p) 36m 51s Bernardeschi 59   ,
10.12.2015 AS Monaco (France) Group J H 4-1 Lamela 2, Lamela 15, Lamela 38, Carroll 78 El Shaarawy 61   ,
26.11.2015 Qarabag (Azerbaijan) Group J A 1-0 Kane 78 -   ,
05.11.2015 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group J H 2-1 Kane 29, Dembele 87 Okaka 75   ,
22.10.2015 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group J A 1-2 Eriksen 4 Gillet 13, Okaka 75   ,
01.10.2015 AS Monaco (France) Group J H 1-1 Lamela 35 El Shaarawy 81   ,
17.09.2015 Qarabag (Azerbaijan) Group J H 3-1 Son 28, Son 30, Lamela 86 R. Almeida (p) 7   26,463

 

Europa League  2014-15
26.02.2015 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L A 0-2 -   Agg: 1-3 ,
19.02.2015 Fiorentina (Italy) Round of 32 2L H 1-1 -     ,
11.12.2014 Besiktas (Turkey) Group C A 0-1 -     ,
27.11.2014 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) Group C H 1-0 Stambouli 50     28,362
06.11.2014 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) Group C A 2-1 Townsend (p) 37, Kane 43     ,
23.10.2014 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) Group C H 5-1 Kane 14, Lamela 30, Lamela 67, Kane 76, Kane 82     21,428
02.10.2014 Besiktas (Turkey) Group C H 1-1 Kane 28 Ba (p) 89   24,300
18.09.2014 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) Group C A 0-0 -     ,
28.08.2014 AEL Limassol (Cyprus) Play off second leg H 3-0 Kane 45, Paulinho 49, Townsend (p) 66   Agg: 5-1 29,976
21.08.2014 AEL Limassol (Cyprus) Play off first leg A 2-1 Soldado 74, Kane 80     ,

 

Europa League  2013-14
20.03.2014 Benfica (Portugal) Round of 16 2L A 2-2 Chadli 78, Chadli 79   Agg: 3-5 ,
13.03.2014 Benfica (Portugal) Round of 16 1L H 1-3 Eriksen 64 Rodrigo 30, Luisao 58, Luisao 84   34,283
27.02.2014 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 2L H 3-1 Eriksen 56, Adebayor 65, Adebayor 69 Zozulya 48 Agg: 3-2 34,815
20.02.2014 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 1L A 0-1 - Konoplyanka (p) 81   ,
12.12.2013 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) Group K H 4-1 Soldado 6, Soldado 15, Holtby 53, Soldado (p) 69 Ewerton 44   23,101
28.11.2013 Tromso IL (Norway) Group K A 2-0 Causevic (o.g.) 64, Dembele 76 -   5,865
07.11.2013 FC Sheriff  (Moldova) Group K H 2-1 Lamela 60, Defoe (p) 67 Isa 72   32,225
24.10.2013 FC Sheriff (Moldova) Group K A 2-0 Vertonghen 12, Defoe 75 -   14,300
03.10.2013 FC Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) Group K A 2-0 Defoe 34, Chadli 39 -   6,500
19.09.2013 Tromso IL (Norway) Group K H 3-0 Defoe 21, Defoe 29, Eriksen 86 -   26,581
29.08.2013 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) Play off second leg H 3-0 Defoe 40, Defoe 45+2, Holtby 69 - Agg: 8-0 26,189
22.08.2013 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) Play off first leg A 5-0 Townsend 11, Paulinho 43, Soldado 57, Rose 64, Soldado 67 -   22,500

 

Europa League  2012-13
11.04.2013 FC Basel (Switzerland) Quarter Final 2L A 2-2 Dempsey 23, Dempsey 83 Salah 27, Dragovic 49 Agg: 4-4 (Spurs lose 1-4 on pens a.e.t.) 18,000
04.04.2013 FC Basel (Switzerland) Quarter Final 1L H 2-2 Adebayor 40, Sigurdsson 58 Stocker 30, F. Frei 34   32,136
14.03.2013 Internazionale (Italy) Round of 16 2L A 1-4 (a.e.t. 0-3 after 90 mins) Adebayor 96 Cassano 20, Palacio 52, Gallas (o.g.) 75, Alvaro 115 Agg: 4-4 (Spurs win on away goals) 18,241
07.03.2013 Internazionale (Italy) Round of 16 1L H 3-0 Bale 6, Sigurdsson 18, Vertonghen 53 -   34,535
21.02.2013 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round of 32 2L A 1-1 Dembele 90 Gonalons 17 Agg: 3-2 38,761
14.02.2013 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round of 32 1L H 2-1 Bale 45+1, Bale 90+3 Umtiti 55   31,762
29.09.2012 Panathinaikos (Greece) Group J H 3-1 Adebayor 28, Karnezis (o.g.) 76, Defoe 83 Zeca 54   32,554
22.11.2012 SS Lazio (Italy) Group J A 0-0 - -   20,000
04.11.2012 FK Maribor (Slovenia) Group J H 3-1 Defoe 22, Defoe 49, Defoe 77 Beric 40   27,089
25.10.2012 FK Maribor (Slovenia) Group J A 1-1 Sigurdsson 58 Beric 42   13,000
04.10.2012 Panathinaikos (Greece) Group J A 1-1 Dawson 35 Toche 77   23,000
20.09.2012 SS Lazio (Italy) Group J H 0-0 - -   25,030

 

Europa League  2011-12
15.12.2011 Shamrock Rovers (Republic of Ireland) Group A A 4-0 Pienaar 29, Townsend 38, Defoe 45, Kane 90 -   7,500
30.11.2011 PAOK Salonika (Greece) Group A H 1-2 Modric (p) 39 Salpingidis 6, Athanasiadis 13   26,229
03.11.2011 Rubin Kazan (Russia) Group A A 0-1 - Natcho 55   20,000
20.11.2011 Rubin Kazan (Russia) Group A H 1-0 Pavlyuchenko 33 -   24,058
29.09.2011 Shamrock Rovers (Republic of Ireland) Group A H 3-1 Pavlyuchenko 60, Defoe 61, dos Santos 65 Rice 50   33,500
15.09.2011 PAOK Salonika (Greece) Group A A 0-0 - -   24,000
25.08.2011 Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) Play off second leg H 0-0 - - Agg: 5-0 32,590
17.08.2011 Heart of Midlothian (Scotand) Play off first leg A 5-0 van der Vaart 5, Defoe 13, Livermore 28, Bale 63, Lennon 78 -   16,279

 

Champions League  2010-11
13.04.2011 Real Madrid (Spain) Quarter final second leg H 0-1 - Ronaldo 50 Agg:  0-5 34,326
05.04.2011 Real Madrid (Spain) Quarter final first leg A 0-4 - Adebayor 4, Adebayor 57, Di Maria 72, Ronaldo 87   80,000
09.03.2011 AC Milan (Italy) Round of 16  second leg H 0-0 - - Agg:  1-0 34,320
15.02.2011 AC Milan (Italy) Round of 16  first leg A 1-0 Crouch 80 -   80,000
07.12.2010 FC Twente Enschede (Holland) Group A A 3-3 Wiserhof (o.g.) 12, Defoe 47, Defoe 60 Landzaat (p) 22, Rosales 56, Chadli 64   24,000
24.11.2010 Werder Bremen (Germany) Group A H 3-0 Kaboul 6, Modric 45+1, Crouch 79 -   33,546
02.11.2010 Internazionale (Italy) Group A H 3-1 van der Vaart 19, Crouch 61, Pavlyuchenko 89 Eto'o 80   36,310
20.10.2010 Internazionale (Italy) Group A A 3-4 Bale 52, Bale 90, Bale 90+2 Zanetti 2, Eto'o (p) 11, Stankovic 14   70,520
29.09.2010 FC Twente Enschede (Holland) Group A A 4-1 van der Vaart 47, Pavlyuchenko (p) 50, Pavlyuchenko (p) 64, Bale 85 Chadli 56   32,518
14.09.2010 Werder Bremen (Germany) Group A H 2-2 Pasanen (o.g.) 12, Crouch 18 H. Almeida 43, Marin 47   40,000
25.08.2010 Young Boys Bern (Switzerland) Play off second leg H 4-0 Crouch 5, Defoe 32, Crouch 61, Crouch (p) 78 - Agg: 6-3 34,710
17.08.2010 Young Boys Bern (Switzerland) Play off first leg A 2-3 Bassong 42, Pavlyuchenko 84 Lulic 4, Bienvenu 13, Hochstrasser 28   31,275

 

UEFA Cup 2008-09
26.02.2009 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 Second leg H 1-1 dos Santos 55 Fernandinho 86 Agg: 1-3 30,595
19.02.2009 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Round of 32 First leg A 0-2   Seleznov 79, Jadson 88   25,000
18.12.2008 Spartak Moscow (Russia) Group D H 2-2 Modric 67, Huddlestone 74 Dzyuba 23, Dzyuba 33   28,906
27.11.2008 NEC Nijmegen (Holland) Group D A 1-0 O'Hara 14 -   12,500
06.11.2008 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Group D H 4-0 Bent 30, Bent 33, Huddlestone 59, Bent 70 -   32,295
23.10.2008 Udinese (Italy) Group D A 0-2 - Di Naatalie (p) 24, Pepe 86   22,000
02.10.2008 Wisla Krakow (Poland) First Round second leg A 1-1 Glowacki (o.g.) 58 Brozek 83 Agg: 3-1 15,000
18.09.2008 Wisla Krakow (Poland) First Round first leg H 2-1 Bentley 33, Bent 73 JIrsak 34   35,751
 

 

UEFA Cup 2007-08
12.03.2008 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) (Czech Republic) Round 3 - Second Leg A 1-0 Berbatov 81 - Agg : 1-1   Lost 5-6 on pens a.e.t. 33,000
06.03.2008 PSV Eindhoven (Holland) (Czech Republic) Round 3 - First Leg H 0-1 - Farfan 34   33,259
21.02.2008 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 2 - Second Leg H 1-1 O'Hara 7 Krajcik 51 Agg : 3-2 34,224
14.02.2008 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 2 - First Leg A 2-1 Berbatov 4, Keane 30 Strihavka 69   11,134
06.12.2007 Anderlecht (Belgium) Group G A 1-1 Berbatov (p) 71 Goor 68   22,500
29.11.2007 Aalborg (Denmark) Group G H 3-2 Berbatov 45, Malbranque 51, Bent 66 Enevoldsen 2, Risgard 37   29,758
08.11.2007 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) Group G A 2-0 Keane 26, Berbatov 31     10,000
25.10.2007 Getafe (Spain) Group G H 1-2 Defoe 19 Del la Red 21, Braulio 70   36,240
04.10.2007 Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) Round 1 Second leg A 1-1 Keane 78 Fabinho 54 Agg: 7-2 8,000
20.09.2007 Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) Round 1 First leg H 6-1 Kaboul 4, Dawson 40, Keane 42, Bent 43, Defoe 65, Defoe 90 Zlogar 80   35,780

 

UEFA Cup 2006-07
12.04.2007 Seville (Spain) Quarter final - Second leg H 2-2 Defoe 65, Lennon 67 Malbranque (o.g.) 3, Kanoute 8 Agg: 3-4 35,284
05.04.2007 Seville (Spain) Quarter final - First leg A 1-2 Keane 2 Kanoute (p) 19, Kerzhakov 36   32,000
14.03.2007 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 3 - Second leg H 3-2 Berbatov 28, Berbatov 42, Malbranque 76 Huddlestone (o.g.) 24, Andrade 61 Agg: 6-4 33,761
08.03.2007 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 3 - First leg A 3-2 Keane 5,7 Malbranque 72, Keane 90+2 Paulo Jorge 76, Ze Carlos 81   15,000
22.02.2007 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 H Bye   -    
14.02.2007 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 A Bye   -    
14.12.2006 Dinamo Bucharesti (Romania) Group B H 3-1 Berbatov 16, Defoe 39, Defoe 50 Mendy 90+1   34,004
23.11.2006 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) Group B A 1-0 Berbatov 36 -   22,500
02.11.2006 Club Brugge (Belgium) Group B H 3-1 Berbatov 16, Keane 63, Berbatov 73 Ibrahim 14   35,716
19.10.2006 Besiktas (Turkey) Group B A 2-0 Ghaly 32, Berbatov 63 -   26,800
28.09.2006 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 1 Second Leg H 1-0 Keane 80 -   35,191
14.09.2006 Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) Round 1 First Leg A 1-0 Jenas 38 -   14,869
 

 

 

UEFA Cup 1999-2000
04.11.1999 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) Round 2 Second Leg A 0-2 - Buck 90, Carr (o.g.) 90 Agg: 1-2 29,044
28.10.1999 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) Round 2 First Leg H 1-0 Iversen (p) 33 -   35,177
23.09.1999 Chisinau Zimbru (Moldova) Round 1 Second Leg A 0-0 - - Agg: 3-0 7,000
16.09.1999 Chisinau Zimbru (Moldova) Round 1 First Leg H 3-0 Leonhardsen 3, Perry 32, Sherwood 55 -   32,660

 

InterToto Cup 1995
22.07.1995 1FC Koln (Germany) A Group 2 0-8 - D Munteanu 3, Labbadia 10, Labbadia 30, Polster 37, D Munteanu 50, Steinmann 57, Labbadia 81, Kohn 87 6,100
15.07.1995 Osters IF Vaxjo (Sweden) H Group 2 1-2 McMahon 27 Eklund 33, Eklund 86 2,143
01.07.1995 Rudar Velenje (Slovenia) A Group 2 2-1 Sampson 15, Hendry 61 Ekmecic 4 2,000
25.06.1995 Luzern (Switzerland) H Group 2 0-2 - Fink 69, Alexandrov 86 2,497
 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1991-1992
18.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final Second Leg H 0-0 - -   29,834
04.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final First Leg A 0-1 - Liprich 56   38,385
07.11.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 Second Leg A 0-0 - -   55,000
23.10.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 First Leg H 3-1 Lineker 13, Durie 31, Lineker 83 Kostadinov 51   23,621
02.10.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 Second Leg H 2-0 Tuttle 7, Durie 15 -   24,297
17.09.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 First Leg A (Vienna) 0-1 - Novakovic 63   7,000
04.09.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round Second Leg H 1-0 Mabbutt 42 -   28,072
21.08.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round First Leg A 1-0 Durie 39 -   15,500

 

 

UEFA Cup 1984-1985
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 Second leg A 0-0 - - Agg: 0-1 90,000
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 First leg H 0-1 - Perryman (o.g.) 15   39,914
12.12.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 Second leg A 1-1 Falco 7 Prokes 50 Agg: 3-1 17,500
28.11.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 First leg H 2-0 Ondra (o.g.) 25, Stevens 80 -   2,971
07.11.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 Second leg H 3-0 Hazard 5, C. Allen 27, Roberts 36 - Agg: 4-2 34,356
24.10.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 First leg A 1-2 C. Allen 85 Ceulemens 6, Jensen (p) 82   27,000
03.10.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 Second leg H 6-0 Stevens 11, Hughton 15, Crooks 27, Crooks 58, Falco 66, Crooks 83 - Agg: 9-0 22,748
19.09.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 First leg A 3-0 Falco 32, Falco 42, Galvin 44 -   26,000
 

 

 

UEFA Cup 1983-1984
23.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final Second leg H 1-1 Roberts 83 Czerniatynski 60 Agg: 2-2 (a.e.t.)  Won 4-3 on pens) 46,205
09.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final First leg A 1-1 Miller 58 Olsen 85   40,000
25.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final Second leg H 1-0 Hazard 6 - Agg: 2-2 (a.e.t.)  Won on away goals 43,969
11.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final First leg A 1-2 Falco 19 Gudelj 67, Pesic 77   40,000
21.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 Second Leg A 2-2 Brazil 14, Ardiles 83 Prohaska 63, Nyilasi 87 Agg: 4-2 31,000
07.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 First Leg H 2-0 Archibald 58, Brazil 66 -   34,069
07.12.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 Second Leg H 2-0 Archibald 53, Falco 87 - Agg: 2-1 41,977
23.11.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 First Leg A 0-1 - M. Rummenigge 85   20,000
02.11.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 Second Leg A 2-0 Hughton 25, Galvin 86 - Agg: 6-2 45,061
19.10.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 First Leg H 4-2 Galvin 8, Galvin 14, Archibald 36, Archibald 40 Cruyff 75, Nielsen 83   35,404
28.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 Second Leg H 8-0 Falco 17, Roberts 26, Falco 35, Roberts 41, Brazil 50, Archibald 56, Hughton 60, Brazil 74 - Agg: 14-0 19,891
15.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 First Leg A 6-0 Falco 6, Crooks 33, Galvin 44, Mabbutt 52, Falco 57, Mabbutt 82 -   7,000

 

 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1982-1983
03.11.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 Second Leg A 1-4 Hughton 79 D. Hoeness 16, Horsmann 52, Breitner 73; K-H Rummenigge 80 Agg: 2-5 50,000
20.10.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 First Leg H 1-1 Archibald 2 Breitner 52   36,488
28.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 Second Leg H 4-0 Crooks 14, Mabbutt 52, Brooke 82, Gibson 85 - Agg: 7-0 20,295
15.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 First Leg A 3-0 Archibald 12, Crooks 49, Crooks 84 -   12,000
 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1981-1982
21.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final - Second leg A 0-1 - Simonsen 46 Agg:  1-2 80,000
07.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final - First leg H 1-1 Roberts 85 Olmo 60   41,555
17.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final - Second leg A 1-2 Hoddle 80 Borchers 2, Bum Cha 14 Agg: 3-2 41,000
03.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final - First leg H 2-0 Miller 57, Hazard 81 -   38,172
04.11.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 - Second leg H 1-0 Crooks 63 - Agg: 2-1 33,455
21.10.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 - First leg A 1-1 Crooks 62 Fairclough 81   17,000
27.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 - Second leg H 3-0 Galvin 69, Falco 76, Ardiles 81 - Agg: 6-1 34,606
16.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 - First leg A 3-1 Falco 19, Falco 34, Villa 67 Lerby 68   27,500

 

UEFA Cup 1973-1974
29.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final Second leg A 0-2 - Rijsbergen 43, Ressel 85 Agg: 2-4 68,000
21.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final First leg H 2-2 England 40, van Daele (o.g.) 63 van Hanegem 43, de Jong 84   46,281
24.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final Second leg H 2-0 McGrath 57, Chivers 87   Agg: 4-1 41,280
10.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 Peters 15, Coates 27 Lowe 57   74,000
20.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 Second leg H 3-0 Chivers 11, Coates 15, Peters 49   Agg: 5-1 40,968
06.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 First leg A 2-1 McGrath 18, Peters 75 D. Muller 54   28,000
12.12.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 Second leg H 5-1 McGrath 29, Peters 46, Chivers 52, Peters 62, Chivers 77 Ebraliadze 55 Agg: 6-2 18,602
28.11.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 First leg A 1-1 Coates 25 Asatiani 71   42,000
07.11.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 Second leg H 4-1 Peters 13, Neighbour 37, McGrath 80, 89 Jarvie 54 Agg: 5-2 21,785
24.10.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 First leg A 1-1 Coates 15 Hermiston (p) 87   30,000
03.10.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 Second leg H 4-1 Lador (o.g.) 73, England 84, Peters 79, Peters 88 Elsener 24 Agg: 9-2 18,105
19.09.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 First leg A 5-1 Chivers 5, Evans 31, Chivers 72, Gilzean 80, Gilzean 85 Noventa (p) 44   11,000
 
 

 

UEFA Cup 1972-1973
25.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final Second leg H 2-1 Peters 49, Peters 62 Heighway 54 Agg: 2-2 (Lost on away goals) 46,919
10.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final First leg A 0-1 - Lindsay 26   42,174
21.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 4 Second leg A 1-2 Chivers 68 Campora Carmo 20, Torres 65 Agg: 2-2 (Won on away goals) 30,000
07.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 3 First leg H 1-0 Evans 83 -   30,469
13.12.1972 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 Second leg A 0-1 - Lazarevic 48 Agg: 2-1 70,000
29.11.1972 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 First leg H 2-0 Chivers 26, Gilzean 63 -   23,958
08.11.1972 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 Second leg A 0-1 - Arigiroudis 44 Agg: 4-1 35,000
25.10.1972 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 First leg H 4-0 Pearce 11, Chivers 35, Coates 48, Pearce 58 -   27,815
27.09.1972 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 Second leg H 6-0 Chivers 20, Chivers 31, Coates 52, Pearce 57, Chivers 71, Coates 83 - Agg: 12-3 21,109
13.09.1972 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 First leg A 6-3 Peters 8, Pratt 24, Gilzean 37, Gilzean 38, Chivers 82, Chivers 83 Austnes 7, Christophersen 39, Christophersen 57   10,770

 

UEFA Cup 1971-1972
10.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final Second leg H 1-1 Mullery 29 D. Wagstaffe 40 Agg: 3-2 54,303
03.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final First leg A 2-1 Chivers 57, Chivers 87 McCalliog 72   38,362
19.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final Second leg H 1-1 Mullery 7 Rivera (p) 69 Agg: 3-2 68,482
05.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 Perryman 33, 64 Benetti 25   42,064
21.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 Second leg H 1-1 Gilzean 80 Domide 62 Agg: 3-1 30,253
07.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 First leg A 2-0 Morgan 12, England 43 -   20,000
15.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 Second leg A 2-0 Pearce 58, Chivers 84 - Agg: 5-0 12,000
08.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 First leg H 3-0 Peters 1, Chivers 35, Chivers 63 -   30,702
02.11.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 Second leg H 1-0 Peters - Agg: 1-0 32,630
20.10.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 First leg A 0-0   -   20,033
28.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 Second leg H 9-0 Chivers 8, Chivers 19, Perryman 24, Coates 44, Chivers 44, Knowles 65, Gilzean 77, Gilzean 78, Holder 86 - Agg: 15-1 23,818
14.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 First leg A 6-1 Coates 25, Gilzean 25, Mullery 31, Mullery 59, Gilzean 64, Gilzean 87 Juliusson 76   11,000
 
 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1967-1968
13.12.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 Second leg H 4-3 Greaves 25, Greaves (p) 45, Cliff Jones 55, Gilzean 69 Di Nallo 54, Rambert 57, Bouassa 79 Agg: 4-4  (Lost on away goals) 41,895
29.11.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 First leg A 0-1 - Di Nallo 75   10,997
27.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 Second leg H 4-3 Robertson 20, Greaves 34, Venables 38, Robertson 83 Vardic 81, Musovic 82, Hlevnjak 89 Agg: 6-3 38,623
20.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 First leg A 2-0 Robertson 4, Greaves 88 -   25,000

 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1963-1964
10.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 Second leg A 1-4 Greaves 54 Herd 7, Herd 53, Charlton 77, Charlton 88 Agg: 3-4 57,597
03.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 First leg H 2-0 Mackay 67, Dyson 88 -   57,447
 
 

 

European Cup Winners Cup 1962-1963
15.05.1963 Atletico Madrid (Spain) Final Rotterdam 5-1 Greaves 16, White 35, Dyson 67, Greaves 80, Dyson 85 Collar (p) 47   49,000
01.05.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final Second leg H 3-1 Mackay 23, Cliff Jones 43, Bobby Smith 49 Skoblar 28 Agg: 5-2 59,736
24.04.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final First leg A 2-1 White 27, Dyson (p) 75 Popov (p) 36   45,000
14.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 Second leg H 6-0 Mackay 31, Greaves , Bobby Smith 35, Greaves 65, Cliff Jones 75, White 77 - Agg: 6-2 61,504
05.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 First leg A 0-2   - 30, 55   15,000
11.12.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 Second leg A 3-2 Greaves 8, Bobby Smith 50, Bobby Smith 87 Brand 47, Wilson 75 Agg: 8-4 80,000
31.10.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 First leg H 5-2 White (2), L. Allen, Norman, Shearer (o.g.) W. Henderson, Miller   58,859

 

European Cup 1961-1962
05.04.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final Second leg H 2-1 Bobby Smith 34, Blanchflower (p) 48 Aguas 16 Agg: 3-4 64,448
21.03.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final First leg A 1-3 Bobby Smith 54 Simoes 5, Jose Augusto 19, Jose Augusto 64   70,000
26.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 Second leg H 4-1 Bobby Smith 11, Mackay 15, Bobby Smith 53, Mackay 54 Jelinek 44 Agg: 4-2 55,388
14.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 First leg A 0-1 - Kucera 59   38,000
15.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 Second leg H 1-1 Dyson 10 Bennaars 7 Agg: 4-2 62,144
01.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 First leg A 3-1 Dyson41 , Saul 47, Saul 76 Kreijermaat 62   61,719
20.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round Second leg H 8-1 Blanchflower (p) 10, Cliff Jones 20, Cliff Jones 26, Cliff Jones 36, Bobby Smith 38, Bobby Smith 71, Dyson 79, White 90 Pol 28 Agg: 10-5 56,737
13.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round First leg A 2-4 Cliff Jones 70, Dyson 73 Norman (o.g.) 8, Musialek 20, Wilczek 40, Pol 48   70,000

 

Back to homepage