chris armstrong - fact file

1995 - 2002            forward

Born on 19th June 1971 in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England.

Height :   .  m  (6' 0")

Weight :   kgs  (12st 10lbs)

After working packing beef burgers and playing for Llay Welfare FC in the Welsh Football League, Chris started his league career with Wrexham after joining on a free transfer in March 1989 where he played 60 games, scoring 13 goals, before moving to Millwall (28 games, 5 goals) for 50,000 in August 1991 and then, after one season, he was transferred across South London to Crystal Palace (118 games, 45 goals) for 1 million, where he won a Division One champions medal in 1994.

Signed by Tottenham in 30th June 1995 for 4.5 million to replace the departing Jurgen Klinsmann and play up front with Teddy Sheringham.  The partnership appeared to get off to a bad start with comments attributed to Sheringham appearing in the papers which were not complimentary to his new striking partner.

Another of our injury-hit players, who was demoted to the bench following Jurgen Klinsmann's "must-play" condition in his contract.  On occasion he looked very sharp and then he seemed to completely lose it.  Good in the air and able to set up opportunities as well as score, but needed to get into the game more as he sometimes flitted around the fringes of the play. 

When fully returned to fitness, he had pace to worry any defence and "Armo" vied with Steffen Iversen, Les Rebrov and Teddy Sheringham up front.  Found a vein of scoring form in 1998/99 and needed to produce at this time or the rumours of his departure and other clubs interest in his services could have become reality.  Chris was a substitute in the Worthington Cup final win over Leicester City at Wembley.  This lead to him winning an England B cap just before the European Championship finals of 2000, with him being touted as an outside bet for the full England squad under Kevin Keegan, as he was an unused sub in the match against Poland at Wembley in March 1999.

The 2000-2001 season, much like 1999-2000, saw Armstrong again injured.  He did come good in the latter part of spring 2000, edging towards Iversen as top scorer.  Unfairly, he took the brunt of the criticism from the fans for a poor run of results after Christmas 1999, but his long-term future was hindered by injuries that saw him barely play for two years and he was released in May at the end of the 2001-02 season.  He first went to Bolton Wanderers on 28th August 2002, where he never shook off his injury problems and returned to Wrexham on 22nd July 2003, where he helped the cash-strapped side to the LDV Vans Trophy win in 2005.

Chris was a player who never really showed Spurs fans what he was capable of through persistent injuries with a record of 48 goals in his 141 games for the club.  The abiding memory of many fans will be his unhappiness at scoring goals, when he was getting so much stick from the supporters.

Nickname : "Armo", "Stretch"

Career Record
 
Club Signed Fee Debut Apps Goals
Llay Welfare FC (Wales)     ?? ?? ??
Wrexham 3rd March 1989 Free 29th August 1989  v Wigan Athletic (LC) 60 13
Millwall 16th August 1991 50,000 ?? 28 5
Crystal Palace 1st September 1992 1,000,000 ?? 118 45
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 30th June 1995 4,500,000   144 (+ 29 as a sub) 62
Bolton Wanderers 28th August 2002 Free ??    
Wrexham 22nd July 2003 Free ??    

League Debut :  4th November 1989  v  Hartlepool United

Career Record
Wrexham
- League appearances; goals
- FA Cup appearances; goals
- League Cup appearances; goals
European appearances; goals
Millwall
- League appearances; goals
- FA Cup appearances; goals
- League Cup appearances; goals
European appearances; goals
Crystal Palace
- League appearances; goals
- FA Cup appearances; goals
- League Cup appearances; goals
European appearances; goals
TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR
117 (+24 as a sub) League appearances; 48 goals
9 (+5 as a sub) FA Cup appearances; 4 goals
15 League Cup appearances; 10 goals
3
European appearances; 0 goals
Bolton Wanderers

- League appearances; goals
- FA Cup appearances; goals
- League Cup appearances; goals
European appearances; goals
Wrexham
- League appearances; goals
- FA Cup appearances; goals
- League Cup appearances; goals
European appearances; goals
 

Honours
England international
1 B cap;  0 goals
Under-21 caps; goals
Division 1 championship winners medal 1993-94 (Crystal Palace)
League Cup Winners medal 1999 (Tottenham Hotspur)

           

What they said about Chris Armstrong
? ...  .. ()

"."

-

 

What Chris Armstrong said about ...
? ...  .. ()

"."

-

 

                Appearances

Season League FA Cup League Cup UEFA Cup Anglo-Italian Cup Others
1989-1990  Wrexham 22 (3 goals) 1 (0 goals) - - - -
1990-1991  Wrexham 38 (10 goals) 1 (0 goals) 2 (0 goals) - 3 (1 goal) 2 (2 goals)
1991-1992  Millwall 25 (4 goals) 1 (0 goals) - - - -
1992-1993  Millwall 3 (1 goal) - 2 (1 goal) - 1 (0 goals)  
1992-1993  Crystal Palace 35 (15 goals) 1 (0 goals) - -    
1993-1994  Crystal Palace 43 (22 goals) 1 (0 goals) 3 (1 goal) -   2 (1 goal)
1994-1995  Crystal Palace 40 (8 goals) 6 (5 goals) 5 (5 goals) -    
1995-1996   THFC - - - -    
1996-1997   THFC - - - -    
1997-1998   THFC - - - -    
1998-1999   THFC - - - -    
1999-2000   THFC - - - -    
2000-2001 - - - -    
2001-2002 - - - -    

            For other articles on Chris Armstrong

          By - Andrew Ford
          By - -

Back to homepage