spurs in the fa cup

A full record of Tottenham's games in the Football Association Challenge Trophy competition
... also known as the FA Cup.

 

2011-12
15.04.2012 Chelsea Semi-final Wembley - - ,
27.03.2012 Bolton Wanderers Sixth Round H 3-1 Nelsen 33, Bale 77, Saha 90+3 30,718
17.03.2012 Bolton Wanderers Sixth Round - abandoned H 1-1 (41 mins) Walker 11 -
07.03.2012 Stevenage Fifth Round replay H 3-1 Defoe 25, Adebayor (p) 55, Defoe 75 35,757
19.02.2012 Stevenage Fifth Round A 0-0 - 6,625
27.01.2012 Watford Fourth Round A 1-0 van der Vaart 42 15,384
07.01.2012 Cheltenham Town Third Round H 3-0 Defoe 23, Pavlyuchenko 44, dos Santos 87 35,672

 

2010-11
30.01.2011 Fulham Fourth Round A 0-4 - 21,829
09.01.2011 Charlton Athletic Third Round H 3-0 Townsend 47, Defoe 58, Defoe 60 35,698

 

2009-10
11.04.2010 Portsmouth Semi-final Wembley 0-2 - 84,602
24.03.2010 Fulham Sixth Round replay A 3-1 Bentley 47, Pavlyuchenko 60, Gudjohnsen 66 35,432
06.03.2010 Fulham Sixth Round A 0-0 - 24,533
24.02.2010 Bolton Wanderers Fifth Round replay H 4-0 Townsend 47, Defoe 58, Defoe 60 35,698
14.02.2010 Bolton Wanderers Fifth Round A 1-1 Defoe 61 13,569
03.02.2010 Fulham Fourth Round replay A 3-1 Defoe 37, Defoe 73, Defoe 90+3 37,704
23.01.2010 Leeds United Fourth Round H 2-2 Crouch 42, Pavlyuchenko 75 35,750
02.01.2010 Peterborough United Third Round H 4-0 Kranjcar 35, Kranjcar 57, Defoe 70, Keane (p) 90+5 35,862

 

2008-09
02.10.2009 Manchester United First Round A 1-3 Pavlyuchenko 5 75,014
02.01.2009 Wigan Athletic Third Round H 3-1 Pavlyuchenko (p) 52, Modric 76, Pavlyuchenko 90 34,040
 

 

2007-08
02.02.2008 Manchester United Fourth Round A 1-3 Keane 24 75,369
15.01.2008 Reading Third Round replay A 1-0 Keane 13 22,130
05.01.2008 Reading Third Round H 2-2 Berbatov 28, Berbatov (p) 50 35,243

 

2006-07
19.03.2007 Seville (Spain) Sixth Round replay H 1-2 Keane (p) 79 35,519
11.03.2007 Chelsea Sixth Round A 3-3 Berbatov 5, Essien (o.g.) 28, Ghaly 38 41,517
18.02.2007 Fulham Fifth Round A 4-0 Keane 6, Keane 68, Berbatov 77, Berbatov 90 18,655
27.01.2007 Southend United Fourth Round H 3-1 Keane 12, Jenas 50, Mido 76 33,406
17.01.2007 Cardiff City Third Round replay H 4-0 Lennon 27, Keane 30, Malbranque 41, Defoe 81 27,641
07.01.2007 Cardiff City Third Round A 0-0 - 20,376
 

 

2005-06
08.01.2006 Leciester City Third Round A 2-3 Jenas 21, Stalteri 43 19,844

 

2004-05
12.03.2005 Newcastle United Sixth Round A 0-1 - 51,307
02.03.2005 Nottingham Forest Fifth Round A 3-0 Pamarot 60, Keane 72, Mido 90 28,062
12.02.2005 West Bromwich Albion Fourth Round replay H 3-1 Keane (p) 44, Defoe 50, Defoe 55 27,680
29.01.2005 West Bromwich Albion Fourth Round A 1-1 Defoe 22,441
08.01.2005 Brighton And Hove Albion Third Round H 2-1 King 39, Keane 83 36,094

 

2003-04
04.02.2004 Manchester City Fourth Round replay H 3-4 King 2, Keane 20, Ziege 43 30,400
25.01.2004 Manchester City Fourth Round A 1-1 Doherty 37,000
03.01.2004 Crystal Palace Third Round H 3-0 Kanoute, Kanoute, Kanoute 32,340

 

2002-03
04.01.2003 Southampton Third Round A 0-4 - 25,589

 

2001-02
10.03.2002 Chelsea Sixth Round H 0-4 - 32,896
17.02.2002 Tranmere Rovers Fifth Round H 4-0 Ziege, Poyet, Poyet, Sheringham 35,696
05.02.2002 Bolton Wanderers Fourth Round H 4-0 Anderton (p), Iversen, Etherington, Barness (o.g.) 27,093
07.01.2002 Coventry City Third Round A 2-0 Poyet, Ferdinand 20,758

 

2000-01
08.04.2001 Arsenal Sixth Round replay Old Trafford 1-2 Doherty 63,541
11.03.2001 West Ham United Sixth Round A 3-2 Rebrov, Rebrov, Doherty 35,606
17.02.2001 Stockport County Fifth Round H 4-0 King, Davies, Davies, Flynn (o.g.) 33,406
07.02.2001 Charlton Athletic Fourth Round A 4-2 Rufus (o.g.), Anderton, Leonhardsen, Rebrov 18,101
06.01.2001 Leyton Orient Third Round A 1-0 Doherty 12,336

 

1999-2000
22.12.1999 Newcastle United Third Round replay A 1-6 Ginola 35,415
12.12.1999 Newcastle United Third Round H 1-1 Iversen 33,116

 

1998-1999
11.04.1999 Newcastle United Semi-final Old Trafford 0-2 - 53,609
16.03.1999 Barnsley Sixth Round A 1-0 Ginola 18,793
24.02.1999 Leeds United Fifth Round replay H 2-0 Anderton, Ginola 32,307
13.02.1999 Leeds United Fifth Round A 1-1 Sherwood 39,696
02.02.1999 Wimbledon Fourth Round replay H 3-0 Sinton, Nielsen, Nielsen 24,049
23.01.1999 Wimbledon Fourth Round A 1-1 Ginola 22,229
02.01.1999 Watford Third Round H 5-2 Iversen, Iversen, Anderton (p), Fox, Nielsen 36,022
 

 

1997-1998
04.02.1998 Barnsley Fourth Round replay A 1-3 Ginola 18,220
24.01.1998 Barnsley Fourth Round H 1-1 S. Campbell 28,722
05.01.1998 Fulham Third Round H 3-1 Calderwood, S. Clemence, Taylor (o.g.) 27,909

 

1996-1997
05.01.1997 Manchester United Fifth Round A 0-2   52,495

 

1995-1996
09.03.1996 Nottingham Forest Fifth Round replay H 1-1 (lost 3-1 on pens a.e.t.) Sheringham 31,055
28.02.1996 Nottingham Forest Fifth Round A 2-2 Armstrong, Armstrong 18,600
19.02.1996 Nottingham Forest Fifth Round (abandoned - snow) A 0-0 - 17,009
07.02.1996 Wolverhampton Wanderers Fourth Round replay A 2-0 Rosenthal, Sheringham 27,846
27.01.1996 Wolverhampton Wanderers Fourth Round H 1-1 C. Wilson 32,812
17.01.1996 Hereford United Third Round replay H 5-1 Sheringham, Sheringham, Sheringham, Armstrong, Armstrong 31,534
06.01.1996 Hereford United Third Round A 1-1 Rosenthal 31 8,806

 

1994-1995
22.07.1995 - Fifth Round A -   2,000
15.07.1995 - Fourth Round replay H - - 2,143
01.07.1995 - Fourth Round A -   1,000
25.06.1995 - Third Round H - - 2,497

 

1993-1994
22.07.1995 - Fifth Round A -   2,000
15.07.1995 - Fourth Round replay H - - 2,143
01.07.1995 - Fourth Round A -   1,000
25.06.1995 - Third Round H - - 2,497

 

1992-1993
22.07.1995 - Fifth Round A -   2,000
15.07.1995 - Fourth Round replay H - - 2,143
01.07.1995 - Fourth Round A - - 1,000
25.06.1995 - Third Round H -   2,497

 

1991-1992
18.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final H 0-0   29,834
04.03.1992 Feyenoord (Holland) Quarter final A 0-1   38,385
07.11.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 A 0-0   55,000
23.10.1991 FC Porto (Portugal) Round 2 H 3-1 Lineker 14, Durie 16, Lineker 82 23,621
02.10.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 H 2-0 Tuttle, Durie 24,297
17.09.1991 Hajduk Split (Croatia) Round 1 A (Vienna) 0-1   7,000
04.09.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round H 1-0 Mabbutt 28,072
21.08.1991 Sparkasse Stockerau (Austria) Preliminary Round A 1-0 Durie 15,500

 

 

1984-1985
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 A 0-0   90,000
20.03.1985 Real Madrid (Spain) Round 4 H 0-1   39,914
12.12.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 A 1-1 Falco 17,500
28.11.1984 Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 H 2-0 Stevens, Ondra (o.g.) 2,971
07.11.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 H 3-0 Hazard, C. Allen, Roberts 34,356
24.10.1984 FC Club Brugge (Belgium) Round 2 A 1-2 C. Allen 27,000
03.10.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 H 6-0 Stevens, Hughton 15, Crooks 25, Falco 66, Crooks 82 22,748
19.09.1984 Sporting Braga (Portugal) Round 1 A 3-0 Falco 31, Falco, Galvin 26,000
 

 

 

1983-1984
23.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final H 1-1 Roberts 46,205
09.05.1984 Anderlecht (Belgium) Final A 1-1 Miller 40,000
25.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final H 1-0 Hazard 43,969
11.04.1984 Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia) Semi-final A 1-2 Falco 40,000
21.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 A 2-2 Brazil, Ardiles 31,000
07.03.1984 Austria Vienna (Austria) Round 4 H 2-0 Archibald, Brazil 34,069
07.12.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 H 2-0 Archibald, Falco 41,977
23.11.1983 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 3 A 0-1   20,000
02.11.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 A 2-0 Hughton, Galvin 45,061
19.10.1983 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 2 H 4-2 Archibald (2), Galvin (2) 35,404
28.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 H 8-0 Falco (2), Roberts (2), Brazil (2), Archibald, Hughton 19,891
15.09.1983 Drogheda United (Republic of Ireland) Round 1 A 6-0 Falco (2), Crooks, Galvin, Mabbutt (2) 7,000

 

 

1982-1983
03.11.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 A 1-4 Hughton 50,000
20.10.1982 Bayern Munich (Germany) Round 2 H 1-1 Archibald 36,488
28.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 H 4-0 Crooks, Mabbutt, Brooke, Gibson 20,295
15.09.1982 Coleraine (Northern Ireland) Round 1 A 3-0 Archibald, Crooks (2) 12,000
 

 

1981-1982
21.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final A 0-1   80,000
07.04.1982 Barcelona (Spain) Semi final H 1-1 Roberts 41,555
17.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final A 1-2 Hoddle 41,000
03.03.1982 Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) Quarter final H 2-0 Miller, Hazard 38,172
04.11.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 H 1-0 Crooks 33,455
21.01.1981 Dundalk (Republic of Ireland) Round 2 A 1-0 Crooks 17,000
27.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 H 3-0 Galvin, Falco, Ardiles 34,606
16.09.1981 Ajax (Holland) Round 1 A 3-1 Falco (2), Villa 27,500

 

1973-1974
29.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final A 0-2   68,000
21.05.1974 Feyenoord (Holland) Final H 2-2 England, van Daele (o.g.) 46,281
24.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final H 2-0 McGrath, Chivers 41,280
10.04.1974 Lokomotiv Leipzig (East Germany) Semi-final A 2-1 Peters, McGrath 74,000
20.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 H 3-0 Chivers, Coates, Peters 40,968
06.03.1974 FC Cologne (West Germany) Round 4 A 2-1 McGrath, Peters 28,000
12.12.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 H 5-1 McGrath, Peters (2), Chivers (2) 18,602
28.11.1973 Dinamo Tbilisi (Russia) Round 3 A 1-1 Coates 42,000
07.11.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 H 4-1 Peters, Neighbour, McGrath (2) 21,785
24.10.1973 Aberdeen (Scotland) Round 2 A 1-1 Coates 30,000
03.10.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 H 4-1 Peters (2), England, Lader (o.g.) 18,105
19.09.1973 Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) Round 1 A 5-1 Chivers (2), Evans, Gilzean (2) 11,000
 
 

 

1972-1973
25.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final H 2-1 Peters (2) 46,919
10.04.1973 Liverpool Semi-final A 0-1   42,174
21.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 4 A 1-2 Chivers 30,000
07.03.1973 Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) Round 3 H 1-0 Evans 30,469
13.12.1971 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 A 0-1   70,000
29.11.1971 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Round 3 H 2-0 Chivers, Gilzean 23,958
08.11.1971 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 A 0-1   35,000
25.10.1971 Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece) Round 2 H 4-0 Pearce (2), Chivers, Coates 27,815
27.09.1971 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 H 6-0 Chivers (3), Pearce, Coates (2) 21,109
13.09.1971 Lyn Oslo (Norway) Round 1 A 6-3 Chivers (2), Gilzean (2), Pratt, Peters 10,770

 

1971-1972
10.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final H 1-1 Mullery 54,303
03.05.1972 Wolverhampton Wanderers Final A 2-1 Chivers (2) 38,362
19.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final H 1-1 Mullery 68,482
05.04.1972 AC Milan (Italy) Semi-final A 2-1 Perryman (2) 42,064
21.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 H 1-1 Gilzean 30,253
07.03.1972 UT Arad (Portugal) Round 4 A 2-0 England, Morgan 20,000
15.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 A 2-0 Chivers, Pearce 12,000
08.12.1971 Rapid Bucharest (Romania) Round 3 H 3-0 Chivers (2), Peters 30,702
02.11.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 H 1-0 Peters 32,630
20.10.1971 Nantes (France) Round 2 A 0-0   20,033
28.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 H 9-0 Knowles, Coates, Perryman, Chivers (3), Holder, Gilzean (2 23,818
14.09.1971 Keflavik (Iceland) Round 1 A 6-1 Mullery (2), Coates, Gilzean (3) 11,000
 
 

 

1967-1968
13.12.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 H 4-3 Greaves (2 - 1p), Gilzean, Cliff Jones 41,895
29.11.1967 Olympique Lyonnais (France) Round 2 A 0-1   10,997
27.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 H 4-3 Robertson (2), Greaves, Venables 38,623
20.09.1967 Hadjuk Split (Yugoslavia) Round 1 A 2-0 Robertson, Greaves 25,000

 

 

1963-1964
10.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 A 1-4 Greaves 57,597
03.12.1963 Manchester United Round 2 H 2-0 Mackay, Dyson 57,447
 
 

 

1962-1963
15.05.1963 Atletico Madrid (Spain) Final Rotterdam 5-1 Greaves (2), Dyson (2), White 40,000
01.05.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final H 3-1 Cliff Jones, Mackay, Bobby Smith 59,736
24.04.1963 OFK Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Semi-final A 2-1 White, Dyson 45,000
14.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 H 6-0 Greaves (2), Mackay, White, Bobby Smith, Cliff Jones 61,504
05.03.1963 Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Round 3 A 0-2   15,000
11.12.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 A 3-2 Bobby Smith (2), Greaves 80,000
31.10.1962 Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) Round 2 H 5-2 White (2), L. Allen, Norman, Shearer (o.g.) 58,859

 

1961-1962
05.04.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final H 2-1 Bobby Smith, Blanchflower (p) 64,448
21.03.1962 Benfica (Portugal) Semi-final A 1-3 Bobby Smith 70,000
26.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 H 4-1 Bobby Smith (2), Mackay (2) 55,388
14.02.1962 Dukla Prague (Czechoslovakia) Round 2 A 0-1   38,000
15.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 H 1-1 Dyson 62,144
01.11.1961 Feyenoord (Holland) Round 1 A 3-1 Saul (2), Dyson 61,719
20.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round H 8-1 Blanchflower (p), Dyson, Cliff Jones (3), Bobby Smith (2), White 56,737
13.09.1961 Gornik Zabrze (Poland) Preliminary Round A 2-4 Cliff Jones, Dyson 70,000

 

Back to homepage